NHTSA rules Tenn. ineligible for $60 million in highway funding due to state’s new underage drinking law
[…] Representatives signing the letter include Phil Roe (R), Chuck Fleischmann (R), Stephen Fincher (R), John Duncan (R), Scott DesJarlais (R), Jim Cooper (D), Steve Cohen (D), Marsha Blackburn (R) and Diane Black (R). Both Senators Bob Corker (R) and Lamar Alexander (R) also signed the document.

The National Highway Traffic and Safety Administration (NHTSA) recently declared the state ineligible for the funding due to a state law that went into effect July 1 regarding underage impaired driving. The agency contends the law no longer keeps the state in compliance with 23 U.S.C. § 161.

That statute reads:

REQUIREMENT.—A State meets the requirement of this paragraph if the State has enacted and is enforcing a law that considers an individual under the age of 21 who has a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.02 percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State to be driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence of alcohol.

The new law Tennessee passed raised the BAC percentage limit to 0.08 for those ranging in age from 18-20, but keeps the 0.02 limit for someone 17. However, it did increase penalties for violations.