Chairmen, vice chairs for House T&I Subcommittees named

|  January 24, 2011 |

U.S. Rep. John L. Mica (R-Fla.), the chairman of the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, on Jan. 20 announced chairmen, vice chairs and memberships of the six subcommittees for the 112th Congress.

“The message from the voters in November was clear,” Mica said in a written statement. “The Committee must find ways to create jobs, cut waste in government, and do more with less. This important work begins at the Subcommittees, and I am confident these experienced chairmen and members will provide dedicated, effective leadership as the Subcommittees work to improve our nation’s infrastructure in a fiscally responsible manner.”

The Subcommittee chairmen and vice chairs for the 112th Congress follow.

Two of the new Subcommittee Chairmen are freshmen Members of Congress:

  • Jeff Denham of California will chair the Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management Subcommittee; and
  • Bob Gibbs of Ohio will chair the Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee.

Subcommittee on Aviation

  • Thomas E. Petri (R-WI), chairman
  • Chip Cravaack (R-MN), vice chair

Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation

  • Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ), chairman
  • Jeff Landry (R-LA), vice chair

Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management

  • Jeff Denham (R-CA), chairman
  • Rick Crawford (R-AR), vice chair

Subcommittee on Highways and Transit

  • John J. Duncan, Jr. (R-TN), chairman
  • Richard Hanna (R-NY), vice chair

Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials

  • Bill Shuster (R-PA), chairman
  • Tom Reed (R-NY), vice chair

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

  • Bob Gibbs (R-OH), chairman
  • Jamie Herrera Beutler (R-WA), vice chair

Complete Republican Memberships of each Subcommittee:

Aviation Subcommittee

  • Thomas E. Petri (WI), chairman
  • Chip Cravaack (MN), vice chair
  • Howard Coble (NC)
  • John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN)
  • Frank LoBiondo (NJ)
  • Sam Graves (MO)
  • Jean Schmidt (OH)
  • Tom Reed (NY)
  • Frank Guinta (NH)
  • Randy Hultgren (IL)
  • Blake Farenthold (TX)
  • Billy Long (MO)
  • Patrick Meehan (PA)
  • Stephen Fincher (TN)
  • Steve Southerland (FL)
  • James Lankford (OK)
  • John Mica (FL), (ex officio)

Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Subcommittee

  • Frank LoBiondo (NJ), chairman
  • Jeff Landry (LA), vice chair
  • Don Young (AK)
  • Howard Coble (NC)
  • Andy Harris (MD)
  • Frank Guinta (NH)
  • Chip Cravaack (MN)
  • Blake Farenthold (TX)
  • John Mica (FL), (ex officio)


Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management Subcommittee

  • Jeff Denham (CA), chairman
  • Rick Crawford (AR), vice chair
  • Tim Johnson (IL)
  • Randy Hultgren (IL)
  • Lou Barletta (PA)
  • Bob Gibbs (OH)
  • Patrick Meehan (PA)
  • Richard Hanna (NY)
  • Stephen Fincher (TN)
  • John Mica (FL), (ex officio)
  • Highways and Transit Subcommittee
  • John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN), chairman
  • Richard Hanna (NY), vice chair
  • Don Young (AK)
  • Thomas E. Petri (WI)
  • Howard Coble (NC)
  • Frank LoBiondo (NJ)
  • Gary Miller (CA)
  • Tim Johnson (IL)
  • Sam Graves (MO)
  • Bill Shuster (PA)
  • Shelley Moore Capito (WV)
  • Jean Schmidt (OH)
  • Candice Miller (MI)
  • Andy Harris (MD)
  • Rick Crawford (AR)
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
  • Frank Guinta (NH)
  • Lou Barletta (PA)
  • Blake Farenthold (TX)
  • Larry Bucshon (IN)
  • Billy Long (MO)
  • Bob Gibbs (OH)
  • Steve Southerland (FL)
  • John Mica (FL), (ex officio)

Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials Subcommittee

  • Bill Shuster (PA), chairman
  • Tom Reed (NY), vice chair
  • Gary Miller (CA)
  • Sam Graves (MO)
  • Shelley Moore Capito (WV)
  • Jean Schmidt (OH)
  • Candice Miller (MI)
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
  • Randy Hultgren (IL)
  • Lou Barletta (PA)
  • Larry Bucshon (IN)
  • Billy Long (MO)
  • Patrick Meehan (PA)
  • Richard Hanna (NY)
  • Stephen Fincher (TN)
  • Jeff Landry (LA)
  • Jeff Denham (CA)
  • John Mica (FL), (ex officio)

Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee

  • Bob Gibbs (OH), chairman
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA), vice chair
  • Don Young (AK)
  • John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN)
  • Gary Miller (CA)
  • Tim Johnson (IL)
  • Bill Shuster (PA)
  • Shelley Moore Capito, (WV)
  • Candice Miller (MI)
  • Duncan Hunter (CA)
  • Tom Reed (NY)
  • Andy Harris (MD)
  • Rick Crawford (AR)
  • Chip Cravaack (MN)
  • Larry Bucshon (IN)
  • Jeff Landry (LA)
  • Jeff Denham (CA)
  • James Lankford (OK)
  • John Mica (FL), (ex officio)

Do you want some tips to stay safe on the job site?

Equipment World has created an entire section devoted to safety.

Click here to check it out. »

 

Here are the most recent tips we've posted:

Hauling headaches: Know your load limits when trailering equipment

One-man machines: The operator should be the only person on a wheel loader

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement